KIDOZ Privacy Policy

KIDOZ Ltd. (“KIDOZ“, “we“, “our“, “us“) has established this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our privacy protection standards.

At KIDOZ we believe it is important for you to understand what types of information we collect and how that information is used when using our website, applications, SDKs, online resources, services and other products (collectively, the “Products”). This Privacy Policy covers the use of information collected by KIDOZ and is designed to explain our policies and procedures with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of information about you in connection with the Products.

This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that KIDOZ does not own or control or to people it does not employ or manage.

IF YOU ARE A PARENT OR LEGAL GUARDIAN 18 YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER AND YOU PROVIDE YOUR CONSENT TO YOUR CHILDREN’S USE OF THE PRODUCTS, YOU CONSENT AND AGREE TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU AND YOUR CHILDREN AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

The KIDOZ website is intended as a general audience website that enables visitors to learn more about KIDOZ products including our SDK, and our kid safe environment and mobile technology, apps, games and other content for families. Our Products are designed as tools that enable kids to discover, launch and use third-party applications and other kid-friendly content safely, with parental controls managed through the Product.

Please note that the parental controls may vary (or may not be present) from Product to Product  and may sometimes be available as part of our premium (paid) features.

Our Privacy Policy and our information practices adhere to the United States Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We will not knowingly collect and store personal information directly from children under 13 years of age without parental consent. If we believe that we have collected and stored personal information from a child (without the necessary parental consent or other legal basis to do so), we will delete the personal information provided as soon as feasibly possible. KIDOZ does not condition a child’s participation in or access to any online activity on the child providing more personal information than is reasonably necessary for that activity. To learn more about COPPA, we recommend you consult this simple one-page informational guide from the kidSAFE Seal Program.

By creating your family’s KIDOZ account or using any of our Products, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of personal and non-personal information about you and your children as described in this Privacy Policy, as needed per product. If at any time you do not want you or your child to be bound by these terms, you must deactivate your family’s account by emailing your request to support@kidoz.net and/or uninstalling the Product from your mobile device.

  1. The Information We Collect

“Personal Information” is individually identifiable information about an individual collected online. If we combine personal information with non-personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information to the extent the combined information remains individually identifiable.

KIDOZ may collect the following types of personal and non-personal information from parents in connection with the download, installation and use of any of our Products:

  • Parent’s email address
  • Password  (saved encrypted on the servers)
  • Child’s First Name, Age & Gender
  • Child’s photograph (provided by parent)
  • List of applications installed on the device (for the sole purposes of recommending to you content you don’t already have on your device and creating a safer environment for your kids).

In case we need to collect any other Personal Information which is not listed here, we will specifically request parental consent before doing so, if required by law.

The information is saved on our servers only and is not shared with any independent third party. The information is used only for optimization of the proposed service/product and internal diagnostics.

KIDOZ requests a parent’s email address to create your Family Account on some products. We use this email address and/or another email address provided by you following the initial download to send a Welcome message, to notify you about our privacy practices, and to send you additional occasional communications, about your KIDOZ accounts, for password reminders, and for such other purposes as described in this Privacy Policy.

If you do not wish to authorize the collection of your email address or any other type of personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, then you should not use those of our products that collect this information. Similarly, if you wish to prevent further collection of any personal information associated with using the Products on your device, simply uninstall the Products.

With your permission under this Privacy Policy, we may also use a parent’s email address to send informational or promotional messages regarding KIDOZ-related Products. You may revoke permission to receive these promotional messages at any time by clicking on unsubscribe links in those emails or by contacting customer support at support@kidoz.net.

We may also collect a parent’s email address, name and other personal information when a user submits a form through the “Contact Us” portion of the Products or through our website so that we may respond to the inquiry. We collect this personal information for the purpose of responding directly on a one-time basis to a specific inquiry.

The child’s name (first name, nickname, etc.), age and gender enable KIDOZ to personalize the experience for each child, including providing direct access to third-party apps and content that is appropriate and relevant for the child’s profile, based on age and language.

The child’s photograph is collected optionally as the avatar or kid account icon and is uploaded by the parent via Parental Controls.

To produce a clean and friendly environment for children, KIDOZ needs to access the list of applications installed on the device. From this list, KIDOZ will only display suitable kid-friendly apps based on the age of the child.

Some of our Products may offer the use of Voice Search as part of the activity. We DO NOT save nor collect the voice recordings of the child using this service.

“Non-Personal Information” is non-individually identifying information, such as your family’s age range or the type of operating system or web browser that you use. In addition to the personal information that we collect in connection with the Products or that users actively provide to us by other methods such as completing our registration process, we also collect varied non-personal information about our users and how they interact with the Products.

The types of non-personal information we collect may include, where applicable, your mobile carrier name, mobile device manufacturer and model, as well as certain standard information sent by your browser or mobile device, such as your browser/device type and capabilities and language, your operating system, the referring link from which you linked to our servers, and the date and time you access our servers. We also collect non-personal information related to use of our Products (such as features used, frequency of use, items clicked, pages viewed, and other actions taken) to help us determine and analyze how users interact with our Products.

This Non-Personally Identifiable Information may be shared with third parties when required by law or in response to legal claims or actions.

Potentially Personally Identifiable Information is information that is non-individually identifying information in and of itself but that could be used in conjunction with other information to personally identify you. For example, Uniform Resource Locators (“URLs”) (the addresses of web pages) and Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses (the addresses of computers on the Internet), device identifiers, or other persistent identifiers which are non-individually identifying information in and of themselves, could become personally identifiable information when combined with Internet or Mobile Service Provider’s records or used for certain purposes under COPPA.  When we need to collect, save or use this information to operate or improve our Products, we do so for internal support purposes and/or in compliance with COPPA regulations.

  1. How We Use, Disclose, and Store the Information We Collect

We use all types of information to analyze trends, to administer and improve our Products, to track users’ movements around the Products and to gather demographic information about our users. We also use such information for the purpose of matching content suitable to children. We may use the information collected to market directly to a user subject to requirements of applicable law. All of this is done in accordance with COPPA regulations, internally by authorized personnel within our company, using constant internal monitoring and safety measures.

We also use Non-Personally Identifiable and Potentially Personally Identifiable Information for providing a better user experience on the Products and for providing communications related to our Website, Products and software, including for the following: (i) process of and reply to your requests, (ii) obtain consents to provide, and provide, marketing materials, promotions and/or offerings, (iii) support related issues, notices about updates, new features, or other information of interest to our users regarding the above. You may opt-out of receiving our marketing information by following instructions included in our marketing/promotional e-mails.

PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

  1. To the extent required under applicable data processing laws and regulations, any Personally Identifiable Information that we collect will be stored in our database and will be used in accordance with such applicable laws and regulations.
  2. We do not disclose, share, sell, rent or otherwise distribute any of your Personally Identifiable Information with or to any independent third parties unless you provide us with your specific and explicit written permission to do so. The only two exceptions we make are:

(1)      If the information is required by law in order to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, situations involving potential threats to physical safety, rights, property or of any person, suspected fraud and violations of our Terms of Use. In addition, we will share information in response to legal process, court orders, subpoenas, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; and

(2)      If we become involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of our assets, we will notify you before personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy, through your email address or by placing a prominent notice on our Products.

In addition to the purposes described above, we may use personal information such as user names and email addresses to enable parents to review personal information that has been collected by KIDOZ on their family’s account and to provide notification regarding KIDOZ Products, such as any future material amendments to this Privacy Policy.

We also use non-personal information for internal purposes such as testing and improving user experience, e.g., by removing features that are rarely used, designing new products and services, improving our existing Products generally, and testing and enhancing security, and for other purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We also compile demographic data and usage-related information for a variety of uses in an aggregated or anonymized manner intended to remove or obscure any personal information which can identify any individual user.

  1. Cookies

We may use software technologies such as unique identifiers or “cookies” to collect and store information related to user interactions with the Products. Cookies are small data files that are placed onto your device by our servers. We may use temporary session cookies, which are terminated when the user closes the current session, to store certain personal information provided by the user for purposes of administering that session. We also may use persistent cookies, which remain saved on the user’s device after the current session is closed, to store user information to facilitate future sessions. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being placed on your device. Each browser is different, but generally users can remove cookies by following directions provided in the browser’s “help” file. Please note that, if you reject cookies or disable cookies, some features of the Products may not function properly.

  1. Sharing Information with Third-Parties

This Privacy Policy applies solely to the information collected by us online through the Products and does not apply to any other websites, applications or services. The Products may feature various icons, shortcuts or links to launch or access other websites, applications and services provided by third parties that we do not own or control. Although our Products may be designed to restrict the ability of third parties to collect data from users when they launch third-party apps from within the Products, we cannot be responsible for the practices or privacy policies of those third parties or any collection and use of data by third parties from users when they launch third party apps from within the Products. Similarly, we cannot be responsible for the practices or privacy policies of any other websites, applications and services linked to our website. We encourage you to be aware when you launch third party applications or leave our website and to read the privacy policies of each and every third party that may be providing websites, applications or information linked to, accessed or launched from the Products.

From time to time, we may decide that it is more efficient to use contracted third party service providers to perform specific functions related to the Products. If we use a third party to perform specific functions (such as payment processing or sending communications to parent users on our behalf), then information (such as parent contact information) may be shared with that third party to the extent necessary for that third party to perform that function. We authorize these third-party service providers to use personal information only for the purpose of providing the specific services requested by us.

We may offer blogs or other Public Forums (as defined in the “Terms of Service” governing the use of the Products) as well as other features in which a parent or other adult may provide us with Submissions (as defined in the Terms of Service), but we take measures, including live moderation, so that users cannot communicate personal information through these Public Forums. If you use a Public Forum on this website, and disclose personally identifiable information that we do not detect, you should be aware that such information could be read, collected or used by other users. We are not responsible for any personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these Public Forums.

Third-Party “hosts” – some of our Products may be offered by third-party apps, websites or online services. KIDOZ Privacy Policy does not apply to those hosts, and the hosts’ policies do not apply or require that KIDOZ commit to any of their statements.

KIDOZ is not liable and has no connection to any changes in policies of its partners and hosts, and updating you of any such changes is the sole responsibility of the third party.

You should check the individual policy of each product/service in order to understand the full terms of use and privacy policy in the combined products.

KIDOZ does not share personal information about our users with any unaffiliated/independent third-party companies in connection with our Products.  

Finally, our Products may include various community features and functionality that enable users to post, access and share information, such as our KIDOZ mail feature available from our KIDOZ for PC product. Communication using this tool is enabled only with parent-approved recipients and, if necessary, with prior verifiable parental consent. Please note that any Personally Identifiable Information voluntarily disclosed by you or your child on our Website through email, in public-view personal profiles, public-view uploaded materials, chat rooms, message boards, or intra-site message systems, may be viewed and possibly used by other users, and such disclosure may have unintended privacy implications for you.

Whenever required by law and in products intended for users under the age of 13, the Products shall take additional safety measures or require verifiable parental consent before allowing children access or usage of these types of community features.

  1. Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online.

You should be aware, however, that there is no data that is transmitted over the Internet that can be guaranteed 100% secure in transmission or safe from theft or illegal capture.

  1. Update/Delete User Information

You can contact us at any time to review a copy of your or your child’s personal information (if applicable) and to have any inaccuracies corrected or if you no longer desire our service (in which case we will endeavor to remove your Personally Identifiable Information provided to us). Where appropriate, you may request to have your Personally Identifiable Information or your child’s information erased, rectified, amended or completed.  You may also request that we stop collecting or using your child’s personal information (as applicable). To make any of these requests, please e-mail support@kidoz.net.

  1. Effective Date; Changes to Privacy Policy

By accessing the Products, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information as explained in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the KIDOZ Terms of Use, which can be accessed at Terms of Use. Your use of the Products and any information you provide through the Products is subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

The most current version of this Privacy Policy is effective as of the date of last modification set forth below, and applies to all information previously obtained by KIDOZ.  We reserve the right to change the Privacy Policy at our sole discretion. KIDOZ users will be informed of any such change by us posting a new Privacy Policy on the KIDOZ Website and/or Products and the effective date of any change of Privacy Policy will be clearly marked. As required by law, we will not use personal information in ways that are materially different from the ways described in this Privacy Policy without also providing notification of such practices and obtaining prior consent to any such different uses.  If any material changes affect the handling of children’s personal information (which we generally do not collect from children), then we would require prior parental notice and verifiable consent.

Please note that you are responsible for updating your personal information to provide us your current email address at all times. In the event that the last parent email address that you have provided us is not valid, or for any other reason is not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, our sending of the email containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice of any change described in the notice.

  1. Governing Law

This Privacy Policy shall be exclusively governed by and construed in all respects under the laws of Israel, without giving effect to any choice-of-law or conflict-of-law provisions. Any and all legal claims, suits or actions that arise in connection with this Privacy Policy or with breach of this Privacy Policy shall be submitted exclusively to the personal jurisdiction of the courts located in Tel Aviv, Israel.

  1. Contact Us

If you have questions or wish to send us comments about this Privacy Policy, please send an email with your questions or comments to:

KIDOZ, PO BOX 8517, Poleg Industrial park, Netanya, Israel

+972-9-7716444

support@kidoz.net.

Please be assured that any personal information that you provide in communications to the above email will not be used to send you promotional materials, unless you so request.

 

Date of Last Modification: November 2015.